Before the United States Forest Service
[…] As both of these results are unacceptable, we conclude that NEPA requires that the public receive the underlying environmental data from which a Forest Service expert derived her opinion (citing for authority 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24)”

Idaho Sporting Congress, 137 F.3d 1146, 1150 (9th Cir. 1998). See also Siskiyou Regional Education Project v. Rose, 87 F.Supp.2d 1074 (holding an environmental assessment inadequate for lack of scientific support). Further, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 mandates that NEPA documents be “supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary environmental analysis.” Consequently, the Forest Service has a duty to disclose the underlying scientific data and rationale supporting the conclusions and assumptions in the FEIS. Unsupported conclusions and assumptions violate NEPA.