Before the United States Forest Service
[…] Big Hole Ranchers Association, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service, 686 F. Supp. 256, 260 (D. Mont. 1988). NEPA requires any federal agency preparing an EIS to consider each comment it receives and respond to issues raised by the commenter(s). To respond adequately, the agency may “[s]upplement, improve, or modify its analyses” or “[m]ake factual corrections.” 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4(a)(3)(4). If the agency finds the comments do not warrant further

148 agency action, the agency must nevertheless “[e]xplain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing the sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency’s position and, if appropriate, indicate those circumstances which would trigger agency reappraisal or further response.” 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4 (a)(5) (emphasis added).