Senate Legislative Counsel
[…] 26SEC. 503. STRENGTHENING OF THE REQUIREMENT TO 27SHORTEN THE APPLICATION REVIEW AND DECISION 28TIME. 29 Section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) is amended— 30 (1) in subsection (g)(4), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: 31 “(B) make a final decision on each proposal submitted under the SBIR program— 32 “(i) for the Department of Health and Human Services, not later than 1 year after the 33 date on which the applicable solicitation closes, with a goal to reduce the review and 34 decision time to less than 10 months by September 30, 2019; 35 “(ii) for the Department of Agriculture