Abbott, Jean - TA Secretary
[…] REGIONAL ACTIVITY

With the restructuring of the electricity market, Maine has become part of a broader regional market for wholesale electricity. The existing electric transmission system allows generation within roughly 1,000 miles of the state to compete to serve Maine customers and allows Maine’s generators to compete for load over a similar area. The Legislature anticipated this and in 1997 enacted 35-A MRSA §3215, which directs the Commission to participate in regional and national activities to protect “the interests of competition, consumers of electricity, or economic development of the state.”

The New England electric market is, and will remain for the foreseeable future, a hybrid of competitive and regulated elements.