An Interpreter Isn T Enough
[…] Id., R. at 85 (Oct. 25, 1999). The objection was overruled. Id. 418. The Wisconsin Statutes state that when the question of a defendant’s competency to stand trial is raised “[t]he court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.” WIS. STAT. § 971.14(2). Chapter 725, section 5/104-13 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes provides that a court may appoint a psychiatrist, psychologist, physician or “such other experts as it may deem appropriate to examine the defendant and to report to the court regarding the defendant’s condition.” 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/104-13(b) (West 2003); see also United States v. Passman, 455 F. Supp. 794, 797 (D.D.C. 1978).