at the website 28 29 30 VERSIONS OF THIS BILL 31 32 12/3/2015 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A BILL 10 11 TO AMEND SECTION 446374, AS AMENDED, CODE OF 12 LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO 13 ELECTRONIC FILING AND TRANSMISSION OF DEATH 14 CERTIFICATES, SO AS TO CHANGE THE TIME WITHIN 15 WHICH TO FILE DEATH CERTIFICATES AND TO 16 PROHIBIT THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND 17 ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL FROM ASSESSING A 18 PENALTY AGAINST A FUNERAL HOME IF A PHYSICIAN 19 FAILS TO PROVIDE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATION. 20 21 Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South 22 Carolina: 23 24 SECTION 1. Section 446374(A) of the 1976 Code, as last 25 amended by Act 72 of 2015, is further amended to read: 26 27 “(A)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, death 28 certificates must be electronically filed with the Bureau of Vital 29 Statistics as prescribed by the State Registrar of Vital Statistics 30 within five thirty days after death. 31 (2) The funeral director or other person acting as the funeral 32 director who first assumes custody of a dead body shall file a death 33 certificate. He also shall obtain: 34 (a) the personal data of the decedent from the next of kin 35 or the best qualified person or source available; and 36 (b) the medical certification of cause of death as provided 37 in department regulations. 38 (3) Medical certifications of cause of death must be 39 completed and returned to the funeral home director within 40 fortyeight hours after