Amend Article II, Section I, Paragraph 6 to Read As Follows
[…] Similarly, where a statute references, “sane mind”, “sanity” or simply the word, “sane”, as it relates to mental capacity, those words also are replaced for purposes of consistency. To determine replacements for the pejorative terms, the Commission first looked at the definition of “incapacitated individual” as used in Title 3B, the revised Administration of Estates – Decedents and Others (the New Jersey Probate Code). Section 3B:1-2 defines “incapacitated individual” as “an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency to the extent that he lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage his affairs” but further states that: [t]he term incapacitated individual is also used to designate an individual who is impaired by reason of physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic alcoholism or other cause (except minority)