In the Matter of Brian Andersson
[…] I acknowledge that although in my mind, I was helping people by using my love of genealogy to find information on their family history, or corporations to find family history of celebrities for documentaries, my conducting research that involved DORIS records violated Board advice and gave the wrong appearance, that of seeking a private advantage or gain for me or for my paying clients.

I acknowledge that my conduct in using DORIS records in connection with my private business, and in using City resources and City time to conduct private business, violated New York City Charter §§

Sections 2604(b)(3), (b)(2), and Board Rule § 1-13(b) which state, respectively, that:

“No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant. [§ 2604(b)(3)]” “ No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties. [§ 2604(b)(2)]”