State of North Carolina in the Office Of s9
[…] Johnson, appearing to weigh considerably less than Johnson.

10. Petitioner failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that Ms. Johnson, not Petitioner Davis, was the person who bought stolen beer from Officer Temple on June 6, 2003. Assuming arguendo that Ms. Johnson was that person, Petitioner Davis would still be responsible for allowing her employee to purchase beer from a person other than a licensed wholesaler.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has subject matter and personal jurisdiction in this contested case.

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1006(h) provides:

A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler who maintains a place of business in this State and has the proper permit.

3. On June 6, 2003, Petitioner Davis, a retail permittee with a malt beverage permit, purchased three 24 packs of malt beverages from a person who was not a licensed wholesaler who maintains a business in North Carolina in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1006(h).

DECISION