2017-2018 Bill 3516 Text of Previous Version (May 9, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] All of the funds 31 raised by the increase in the motor fuel user fee imposed by 32 this subsection must be credited to the Infrastructure 33 Maintenance Trust Fund.” 34 35 SECTION 3. A. Section 5611410 of the 1976 Code is 36 amended to read: 37 38 “Section 5611410. (A) A road tax for the privilege of 39 using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon

[3516] 5 1 every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a 2 gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 1228310, 3 calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used 4 by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except 5 as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, 6 taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in 7 addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other 8 provision of law. 9 (B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the 10 road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon 11 after accounting for the credit provided in Section 5611450, 12 must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust 13 Fund.” 14 15 B. Section 5611450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to 16 read: 17 18 “(A) Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed under 19 this chapter is entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to 20 sixteen cents per gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to 21 Section 1228310 on all