2017-2018 Bill 3516 Text of Previous Version (May 9, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] The Transportation Asset 16 Management Plan shall be approved by the Commission and 17 is to establish fiscally constrained performance goals, 18 including fifty million dollars for high risk rural roads, for 19 transportation infrastructure assets such as pavements and 20 bridges. The Department shall provide an annual update on 21 achieving the Transportation Asset Management Plan 22 performance goals to the General Assembly as well as 23 publishing the results for the public to view.” 24 25 SECTION 13. Section 12282740 of the 1976 Code is further 26 amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at 27 the end to read: 28 29 “() Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), on 30 July 1, 2018 and each July first thereafter until after July 1, 31 2021, the amount of proceeds of the user fee on gasoline only 32 as levied for in this chapter that must be deposited with the 33 State Treasurer and expended for the purposes of this section 34 must be increased by .3325 cents a gallon, until such time as 35 the total amount equals three and ninetynine onehundredths 36 cents a gallon. Any increase in proceeds resulting from the 37 provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for 38 repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state highway 39 system.”