2017-2018 Bill 3516 Text of Previous Version (May 9, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] [3516] 30 1 the Department of Agriculture beginning upon the effective 2 date of this act for use as provided in Section 394170 and the 3 remainder of the fees must be credited to the Department of 4 Transportation State NonFederal Aid Highway Fund as 5 provided in the following schedule:” 6 7 SECTION 10. Section 1228530 of the 1976 Code is 8 repealed. 9 10 SECTION 11. Section 12282740 of the 1976 Code is 11 amended to read: 12 13 “(H)(1) For purposes of this subsection, ‘donor county’ 14 means a county that contributes to the ‘C’ fund an amount in 15 excess of what it receives under the allocation formula as 16 stated in subsection (A). In addition to the allocation to the 17 counties pursuant to subsection (A), the Department of 18 Transportation annually shall transfer from the state highway 19 fund to the donor counties an amount equal to nine and 20 onehalf seventeen million dollars in the ratio of the 21 individual donor county’s contribution in excess of ‘C’ fund 22 revenue allocated to the county under subsection (A) to the 23 total excess contributions of all donor counties. 24 (2) A county is eligible for an additional allocation from 25 the Department of Transportation if the county contributed to 26 the ‘C’ fund an amount in excess of what it receives under 27 the allocation formula as stated in subsection (A) plus what it 28 receives under item (1). The Department of Transportation 29 annually shall transfer to the eligible counties an amount up 30 to three and onehalf million dollars in the ratio of the 31 individual eligible county’s contribution to the ‘C’ fund in 32 excess of the eligible county’s total allocations under 33 subsection (A) and item (1) to the total excess contributions 34 of all eligible counties remaining after all allocations under 35 subsection (A) and item (1) have been made. Under no 36 circumstances can an allocation under this item result in an 37 eligible county receiving total allocations in excess of what 38 the county contributed to the ‘C’ fund.” 39