2017-2018 Bill 3516 Text of Previous Version (May 9, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] No An 27 proportionate fee may not be reduced lower than ten dollars. 28 A person making application for a registration and license for 29 a motor vehicle of this classification shall declare the true 30 unloaded or empty weight of the vehicle.” 31 32 F.Section 563660 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an 33 appropriately lettered subsection to read: 34 35 “( ) Fees for licensing and registration, and fees imposed 36 pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, may be credited 37 or prorated as prescribed by the Department of Motor 38 Vehicles.” 39