Case Law Update Division of Workers Compensation Educational Conference 2007
[…] The WCAB reversed, finding Labor Code §5404.5 allowed the claim. By amending her Petition to Reopen her underlying disability claim to request VR before the last finding of permanent disability, applicant’s request was timely under former Section 5405.5. Section 5405.5 provided that an injured worker could initially request VR services within one year either from the last finding of permanent disability or from the approval of a compromise and release of other issues [see, e.g., Youngblood v. WCAB (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 764, 772; Sanchez v. WCAB (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 346, 354]. (Although Section 5405.5 was repealed effective January 1, 2004, and has not been reenacted, subdivision (f) of Section 139.5, as reenacted by SB 899, states: “The time within which an employee may request vocational rehabilitation services is set forth in former Section 5405.5 and Sections 5410 and 5803.”)

28 Case Law Update Division of Workers’ Compensation Educational Conference 2007

Paramount Farms v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board (Velasquez), (2006) 71 Cal. Comp. Cases 1406; 34 C.W.C.R. 293 (Court of Appeal, Fifth Appellate District, unpublished)