In the Superior Court of the State of Washington s1
[…] It is thus seeking to profit from its perjury by $168,096.

Applications for payment by JMC to the Puyallup School District are made under penalty of perjury. Deposition of Josh Miller at p. 80-81, Talbot Ex. D. JMC therefore School District. It seeks to put an additional $168,096 in its pockets at the expense of JDI.

Such conduct should not be tolerated.

C. ARGUMENT

1. The Arbitration Award Should Be Vacated.

JDI acknowledges that overturning an arbitration award should not be done lightly. Under

Washington law, however, an award should be overturned if it was based on fraud. RCW

7.04A.230 provides as follows:

Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if:

a. The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

In interpreting this statute, the Washington Court of Appeals has ruled that providing false testimony constitutes fraud sufficient to vacate an arbitration award. Seattle Packaging Corp. v.

Barnard, 94 Wash.App. 481 (1994).

Whether or not perjury constitutes fraud for the purpose of vacating an arbitration award was a matter of first impression in Seattle Packaging. The court first looked to Section 10 of the

Federal Arbitration Act, which provides

In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration -

(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means[.]

9 U.S.C.A. § 10 (Supp.1997). Two federal courts had determined that perjury indeed constitutes fraud, and relying on that precedent, Division I of the Court of Appeals held that