Entertainment Law: Short Outline: 16/12/2008 01:48:00
[…] Blasi . Management contract may be severable. . Marathon v. Blasi: Court held that the severability statute, Cal Civ. Code §1599 (“where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void to the latter and valid as to the rest.”) , the court may sever the illegal part, and still enforce the management part. . Equitable doctrine—fact specific  “For the personal manager who truly acts as a personal manager, whoever, an isolated instance of procurement does not automatically bar recovery for services that could lawfully