THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] It held that

“nothing in Iowa Code chapter 8A expressly requires administrative exhaustion before a whistleblower launches a civil action under Iowa Code section 70A.28. Further, we do not believe such exhaustion can be implied

41 in light of the unequivocal legislative declaration that a whistleblower may bring a civil action to enforce Iowa Code section70A.28.” Id. (internal citations omitted).

In this case, Hedlund’s administrative remedy is found in Iowa Code section 80.15. As with Chapter 8A, nothing in section 80.15 expressly requires administrative exhaustion. See Iowa Code § 80.15 (2017). Section

80.15 states, in pertinent part:

After the twelve months’ service, a peace officer of the department, who was appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary action resulting in the loss of pay unless charges have been filed with the department of inspections and appeals and a hearing held by the employment appeal board created by section 10A.601, if requested by the peace officer, at which the peace officer has an opportunity to present a defense to the charges.

Iowa Code § 80.15 (2017) (emphasis added). There is no language in section

80.15 mandating an employee to proceed to a hearing before the employment appeal board. Exhaustion is not expressly required.