Florida State University Law Review
[…] The IMFA grants the power to make this decision to the Attorney General, see 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1); however, the Attor- ney General has delegated to the INS the authority to administer and enforce the IMFA and all other immigration laws, see 8 C.F.R. § 100.2(a). Thus, for simplicity’s sake, this Comment refers to the INS when the immigration law in question specifies the Attorney General. 24. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A) (1994). 25. See id. § 1186a(d)(2)(A). 26. See id. § 1186a(c)(2)(A). 27. See id. § 1186a(d)(2)(B). 28. See id. § 1186a(c)(1)(B); cf. 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(b)(1) (1997) (requiring the regional service center director “to determine whether to waive the interview required by the Act. If satisfied that the marriage was not for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, the regional service center director may waive the interview and approve the petition.”). 29. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(B) (1994). 1997] IMMIGRATION MARRIAGE FRAUD 683 entry as an immigrant,”30 “has been judicially annulled or termi- nated,”31 or was the result of a consideration paid to the resident to file the petition to gain a beneficial immigration status for the alien, the