Florida State University Law Review
[…] However, significant problems remain because Con- gress left so many loopholes in the legislation designed to correct the flaws in the IMFA.

A. Repealing the IMFA Spending more time, money, and energy reforming the IMFA is futile when Congress can eliminate its harmful effects with one quick blow by repealing its provisions. This approach is justified be-

155. The author is not questioning the INS’s credibility and fairness. However, indi- viduals should be able to rely upon a clear, objective, and nonarbitrary standard. 156. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(2)(i) (1997). 157. Id. 158. See H.R. REP. NO. 103-395, at 38 (1993). 159. Id. (emphasis added). 160. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(iv) (1997) (“[A]ll waiver applications based upon claims of extreme mental cruelty must be supported by the evaluation of a professional recognized by the Service as an expert in the field.”). 1997] IMMIGRATION MARRIAGE FRAUD 699 cause the premise of the IMFA—that marriage fraud is a significant threat to the United States—has been proven inaccurate. The IMFA is based upon statistical data that was misrepresen- tative and misleading.