Florida State University Law Review
[…] VI. VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT OF 1994 After passage of the IMMACT, opportunities remained for abu- sive spouses to use immigration laws and procedure as weapons

99. See id. 100. See Davis & Calvo, supra note 81, at 669. 101. 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(f) (1997); cf. id. § 204.2(c)(3)(iii) (allowing the right to appeal self- petitions that are denied); see also discussion supra Part VI.D. 102. 424 U.S. 319 (1976). 103. See id. at 336. 104. See Davis & Calvo, supra note 81, at 670. 105. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(iv) (1997) (“[A]ll waiver applications based upon claims of extreme mental cruelty must be supported by the evaluation of a professional recognized by the service as an expert in the field.”); see also Davis & Calvo, supra note 81, at 669 (“[A] professional’s affidavit may reveal nothing about the woman’s abuse while her own affidavit and affidavits of witnesses, government authorities, clergy or others may clearly establish that she was subject to extreme cruelty . . . .”). 106.