Florida State University Law Review
[…] Battered and Abused Conditional Resident, 56 Fed. Reg. 22,635, 22,636 (1991). 61. 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3) (1997). 62. See id. § 216.5(e)(3)(iii); see also H.R. REP. NO. 723(I), at 79. 63. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(iv) (1997). INS recognizes licensed clinical social work- ers, psychologists, and psychiatrists. See id. § 216.5(e)(3)(vii). 64. Id. § 216.5(e)(3)(iv). 65. See id. § 216.5(e)(3)(iii); see also H.R. REP. NO. 723(I), at 79. 66. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(ii) (1997) (“The conditional resident may apply for the waiver regardless of his or her marital status.”). 67. See id. 688 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:679 terminated for good cause.68 This change is a recognition that the no-fault divorce laws of many states make it difficult for battered spouses to show good cause.69 Also, the IMMACT eliminated the re- quirement