THIRD COUNTRY DEPORTATION
[…] download [https://perma.cc/AF4U-2CNT]; WILLIAM A. KANDEL, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R45266, THE TRUMP ADMINISTRATION’S “ZERO TOLERANCE” IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT POLICY (2019), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/homesec/R45266.pdf [https://perma.cc/8SAE-4X7Z. See also U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., POLICY GUIDANCE FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE MIGRANT PROTECTION PROTOCOLS (2018); Presidential Memorandum on Additional Measures to Enhance Border Security and Restore Integrity to Our Immigration System, 2019 DAILY COMP. PRES. DOC. 1 (Apr. 29, 2019). 8. Immigration and Nationality Act § 240, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a (b)(4)(A) (2012) (“the shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien's choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings”) [hereinafter INA]. 9. Notably, this varies greatly by whether or not the Respondent is detained at the time he seeks fear-based relief. For example, nationwide in 2019, 38,652 of those seeking asylum were represented by counsel (out of 45,322).