THIRD COUNTRY DEPORTATION
[…] United States Dept. of Homeland Sec., 672 F. Supp. 2d 49 (D.D.C. 2009); Khouzam v. Attorney Gen. of the United States, 549 F.3d 235 (3d Cir. 2008); Yusupov v. Attorney Gen. of the United States, 518 F.3d 185 (3d Cir. 2008); Soliman v. United States ex. rel. INS, 296 F.3d 1237 (11th Cir. 2002). 66. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(a), 1208.19(a)(1) (2019); see Negusie v. Holder, 555 U.S. 511, 536 n.6 (2009). 67. 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a) (explaining that a noncitizen who satisfies the CAT standard “shall be granted deferral of removal”) (emphasis added). 68. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(a)(1), 1208.18(a)(1) (2019). 69. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(a)(4), 1208.18(a)(4) (2019) (stating that “[i]n order to constitute torture, mental pain or suffering must be prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from: (i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering; (ii) The administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality; (iii) The threat of imminent death; or (iv) The threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application of mind altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the sense or personality.”). 70. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(a)(3), 1208.18(a)(3) (2019). 346 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:333 definition excludes any “sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to prohibit torture.”71 Since the adoption of CAT, U.S. courts have struggled to give meaning to the text of the treaty and its implementing statute and regulations. A lack of clarity on third country removal is just one ambiguity in treaty interpretation.