THIRD COUNTRY DEPORTATION
[…] the average rate of representation during 2016-2017 was just about 30 percent.133 Unfortunately for pro se respondents seeking relief from removal, immigration law is notoriously complex—alternately described as “labyrinthine, ” “hyper-technical,” and known to cause “waste, delay, and confusion for the Government and petitioners alike.”134 Add to this calculus that noncitizens are likely to be attempting to navigate this complicated body of law in a language they do not understand, and in a judicial system where they are dramatically out-resourced by well-equipped government prosecutors.135 On top

129. Id. 130. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (2019). 131. INA § 240; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (2012) (“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien's choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings.”). 132. The only exception is in the case of noncitizens found to be mentally incompetent. See Franco-Gonzalez v.