City University of New York Law Review
[…] After conducting a thorough review of the facts alleged on both sides and considering all of the relevant provisions of the UPK laws, the Char- ter School Act, and other relevant laws and regulations, Judge Raymond Elliot of the Albany County Supreme Court determined that the Commis- sioner’s decision was rational, and not arbitrary and capricious.160 The Court agreed with the Commissioner that the legislature opted to distin- guish between pre-kindergarten and grades K-12 for purposes of the char- ter school law, treating UPK as a “program” rather than a “grade.”161 Therefore, Education Law § 3602-ee(12)’s proviso “that all such moni- toring, programmatic review and operational requirements under this sec- tion shall be the responsibility of the charter entity and shall be consistent with the requirements under article fifty-six of this chapter” did not oper- ate to eviscerate the remaining requirements of the UPK law.162 The trial Court also found that the 2014 UPK law’s detailed quality standards, grant process, and inspection requirements all evidenced a “clear legisla- tive intent towards inclusive oversight of charter school Pre-K