City University of New York Law Review
[…] Id. at 456-57. 183 See id. at 440 (citing Memorandum of State Educ. Dep’t, Bill Jacket, L. 1997, Ch. 436; N.Y. STATE COMPTROLLER, THE 1997-98 BUDGET: FISCAL REVIEW AND ANALYSIS (1997); Gomez-Velez, supra note 5, at 330-331 (2015)). 184 Matter of DeVera, 32 N.Y.3d at 434. 185 See N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3602-ee(12) (McKinney 2019) ( “[C]harter schools shall be el- igible to participate in universal full-day pre-kindergarten programs under this section, pro- vided that all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational requirements under this section shall be the responsibility of the charter entity . . . .”). 186 For example, subdivision two provides that “[a]ll universal full-day pre-kindergarten programs shall demonstrate quality on the following elements: (a) curriculum; (b) learning environment, materials and supplies; (c) family engagement; (d) staffing patterns; (e) teacher education