City University of New York Law Review
[…] EDUC. LAW § 3602-ee(2). Subdivision three refers to consolidated applications by school districts that in- clude charter schools among a range of providers. Id. § 3602-ee(3). These provisions are at odds with a reading of subdivision 12 that provides for exclusive charter entity oversight of charter-operated UPK programs. Id. § 3602-ee(12). 187 N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 2854(2)(c) (McKinney 2019) (“A charter school shall serve one or more of the grades one through twelve, and shall limit admission to pupils within the grade levels served. Nothing herein shall prohibit a charter school from establishing a kindergarten program.”). 2020] WHY MATTER OF DEVERA MATTERS 267