Kentucky Law Journal
[…] The receipt of such a list is conclusive proof of notice, and if the buyer purchases products from farmers on the list, the security interest survives the transfer." 7 The Act further requires that the filing system accommodate: 1) filing of financing statements;" 8 2) master lists kept by type of farm product with sublists organized by debtor name, by social security number, by county, and by crop year;" 9 and 3) master lists of registered buyers and the types of products to be purchased. A

," Hawkland, supra note 9, at 420. 4 Id. at 418. I's 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(2). 116 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(2)(D). 17 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(1)(a). 1187 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(2)(A). 19 Id. at (D). 1989-90] THOROUGHBRED CERTIFICATE LAW provision is also made for the distribution of these lists to the proper recipients.'" Since the Act applies only to an "agnultural commodity ... used or produced in farming operations that is in the possession of a person engaged in farming operations,"121 a state filing system may cover only one of the many secured transactions that may affect a particular horse. During its life, the only "disposition" of a horse that necessarily fits the Act's definition of "farm product" would occur when the horse is sold by its breeder.