2019-2020 Student Code of Conduct
[…] This code is based on the General Statutes of North Carolina. Students who violate these policies will be subject to disciplinary action by school officials. General Statute 115C-307 states “that it shall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of the school program by the principal or supervising teacher, to maintain good order and discipline in their respective schools.” The principal is further authorized by G.S. 115C-288 “to exercise discipline over the pupils of the school” and to “assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well-being and medical care of students.” Students are expected to demonstrate respect for themselves and others, as reflected in their dress, decorum, and interactions with school personnel and other students.