UIC Review
[…] Arcade Bldg. Serv., 1998 WL 142402, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 24, 1998) (denying plaintiffs motion for summary judgment where issue existed as to whether the employee was actually "obligated" to perform the job). 96. See Michael L. Closen & Klint L. Bruno, To Judge, Or Not to Judge, Competence and Willingness, AM. NOTARY, 1st Qtr. 1998, at 4. 97. See THE NOTARY PUBLIC CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY, Guiding Principle I, Art. A, Commentary (1998). See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 21-14-104 (Michie 1998); COLO. REV. STAT. § 12-55-110 (1998); TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 406.014 (West 1998). But see UTAH CODE ANN. § 46-1-8(2) (1998) (providing "a notary shall perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for any requesting person"); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 8205(a) (West 1998) (imposing "the duty of a notary public, when requested" to perform acts authorized in the section). 98. See THE NOTARY PUBLIC CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY, Guiding Principle I, Art. A, Commentary (1998).