Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] (“Most recently, he was convicted of possessing, with intent to distribute, cocaine; sentenced to 16 years’ imprisonment; released on parole after two years; taken into INS custody; and, in 1994, ordered deported to Germany.”). 181. Id. 182. Id. at 685.

2362 74 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 2337 (2017) the United States since he was seven years old.183 After serving two years for a manslaughter conviction, the INS took Ma into custody and ordered him deported.184 Ma’s detention also continued indefinitely while the INS worked to finalize his deportation.185 Section 1231(a)(1)(A) states that “when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days . . . .”186 Additionally, § 1231(a)(2) requires that the Government detain non-citizens ordered deported during this ninety-day period.187 Further, § 1231(a)(6) allows the Government to detain non-citizens ordered deported beyond the ninety-day removal period188 in certain circumstances.189 At