Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 183. Id. 184. See id. (“In 1995, at age 17, Ma was involved in a gang-related shooting, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 38 months’ imprisonment. He served two years, after which he was released into INS custody. In light of his conviction of an ‘aggravated felony,’ Ma was ordered removed.”). 185. Id. at 685–86. 186. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A) (2012). 187. See id. § 1231(a)(2) (“During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien. Under no circumstance during the removal period shall the Attorney General release an alien who has been found inadmissible under section 1182(a)(2) or 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title.”). 188. See id. § 1231(a)(6) (“An alien ordered removed . . . may be detained beyond the removal period . . . .”). 189. See id.