IN THE of the United States
[…] McMillan asserted that he was entitled to relief under Rule 32.1(a), Ala. R. Crim. P., because, he said, his death sentence violated both the Alabama and United States Constitutions in light of the passage of § 13A-5- 47, Ala. Code 1975. He also contended that his sentence exceeded the maximum authorized by law, see Rule 32.1(c), Ala. R. Crim. P., and that the above- mentioned statute constituted newly­discovered evidence pursuant to Rule 32.1(e), Ala. R. Crim. P. In its response and motion to dismiss, the State noted that § 13A-5-47.1, Ala. Code 1975, which was signed into law at the same time as§ 13A-5-47, provides: “Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47 shall apply to any defendant who is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017, and shall not apply retroactively to any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and 6a sentenced to death prior to April 11, 2017.” As noted, McMillan was convicted and sentenced in 2009. According to the State, McMillan’s petition was precluded by Rule 32.2(b), Ala. R. Crim. P., because it was a successive petition, and that it was precluded by Rule 32.2(c), Ala. R. Crim.