IN THE of the United States
[…] P. In his petition, McMillan contended that his death sentence was unconstitutional because, he said, it violated the Fifth, Sixth, Eight, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. In support of his argument, McMillan points to § 13A-5-47, Ala. Code 1975, which effectively ended the practice of judicial override in death­

1 The facts underlying McMillan’s conviction and sentence are not relevant to this appeal. 5a penalty cases. The Act was signed into law on April 11, 2017, nearly eight years after McMillan was convicted and sentenced to death. See Act 2017-131. Section 13A-5-47(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: “After the sentence hearing has been conducted, and after the jury has returned a verdict, or after such a verdict has been waived as provided in Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g), the trial court shall impose sentence. Where the jury has returned a verdict of death, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.” McMillan asserted that he was entitled to relief under Rule 32.1(a), Ala. R. Crim. P., because, he said, his death sentence violated both the Alabama and United States Constitutions in light of the passage of § 13A-5- 47, Ala.