Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGE ~+/J Washington, D.C. Ig
[…] However, certain changes could be made to improve the quality of the pro- ceedings and to better protect small, educational and community broadcasters/ webcasters. A. The "Willing Buyer/Willing Seller" Standard in Section 112 (2) and 114(f)(2) Must Be C/tanged Most importantly, Congress should change the standard under which the Copy- right Royaity Judge will determine reasonable terms and rates of royalty pavments to a fairness standard. Under H.R. 1417's present language, the Copyright Royalty Judge will set royalty terms and rates pursuant to sections 112(e), 114, 116, 116, and 118 of the Copyright Act. Sections 112(e) and 114(f) (2) (B) of the Copyright Act presently provide that the rates and terms chosen are to "represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller." CBI contends the standard should make clear that rates to be set should bear some relation to those paid for use of musical works by terrestrial radio stations, and that those rates properly could be used as a benchmark.