Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGE ~+/J Washington, D.C. Ig
[…] Comments filed concurrently with this motion establish at least primafacie that the

record-keeping rules proposed in the Office's NPRM would differentially impact small business

entities. See, ~e, comments of the undersigned movants filed herein. As demonstrated in the

comments ofMovant Harvard Radio Broadcasting Company, the reporting requirements as

proposed are "not weII-suited for a large number of small entities" and are disproportionately

burdensoine on small entities. ~O. cit. at '1.

Il. AN IRFA IS REQUIRED BY STATUTE.

Section 603 (Initial regulatory flexibility analysis) ofthe Regulatory Flexibility Act, as

amended, 5 V.S.C. (j 603, requires that whenever an agency issues a notice ofproposed

rulemaking such as that published by the OAice on February 7th, "the agency shall prepare and

make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis." Section 601

(Definitions) of the 1980 Act, 5 U.S.C. II'601, applies the requirements of the Act to al) government "authorities" falling within the scope of Section 2(a) ("agency") of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1947, now 5 U.S.C. ('I 551( I).