United States Government Accountability Office
[…] We believe that the evidence obtained provides a reasonable basis for our findings and conclusions based on our audit objectives. We conducted our related investigative work in accordance with standards prescribed by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.

15DOJ, EOUSA, United States Attorneys’ Bulletin: Human Trafficking, Volume 65, Number 6, November 2017.

16Specifically, we used Thompson Reuters Westlaw Dockets, which enables users to track cases and get instant access to electronic court docket materials. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(c) states that “Any person injured by reason of a violation of section 2421A(b) may recover damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees in an action before any appropriate United States district court.”

Page 38 GAO-21-385 Sex Trafficking

Appendix II: Types of Platforms in the Online Appendix II: TypesCommercial Sexof Market Platforms in the Online

Commercial Sex Market