United States Government Accountability Office
[…] 43Specifically, section 3 of FOSTA added a new provision at 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(c) which states: “Any person injured by reason of a violation of section 2421A(b) may recover damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees in an action before any appropriate United States District Court.” Private civil proceedings involve conflicts between people or institutions and are separate from criminal or civil law enforcement proceedings, which are brought by the government. Civil damages refer to money that a defendant pays a plaintiff in a civil case if the plaintiff has won.