United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Since 2007, Polaris has operated the National Human Trafficking Hotline, a project that is partially funded by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. HTI and the Human Trafficking Legal Center are both nonprofit organizations that conducts human trafficking research, among other things.

14Specifically, we used Thompson Reuters Westlaw Dockets, which enables users to track cases and get instant access to electronic court docket materials. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(d) states that “the court shall order restitution for any violation of subsection (b)(2).”