Appleseed Center for Law & Justice
[…] A detailed study of the extent to which general education teachers receive such specialized training and the feasibility of expanding such training opportunities were beyond the scope of this report. Because of the prevalence of these comments, however, Georgia Appleseed recommends that the Georgia Department of Education evaluate any such need for increased training.

Georgia Appleseed Center for Law & Justice 16

Statutory Revisions

School Disruption

Section 20-2-1181 of the Georgia Code makes it unlawful "… for any person to knowingly and intentionally or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop." A violation of this provision is punishable as a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.

Based on our review of a number of juvenile court records this “disruption” statute is widely used and sometimes reflects the highest number of individual counts filed.