(Slip Opinion)
[…] The federal government continues to fund land-grant institutions. See, e.g., Consolidated Appropria- tions Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, div. A, tit. I, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020); Further Consol- idated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-94, div. B, tit. I, 133 Stat. 2612, 2617 (2019). 3 Congress first established the Cooperative Extension Service (“CES”) in the Smith- Lever Act of 1914. See id. § 1, 38 Stat. at 372–73 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 341) (“inaugu- rat[ing] . . . agricultural extension work which shall be carried on in cooperation with the United States Department of Agriculture”); SDSU Cooperative Extension Service, The Spirit of Cooperation: Cooperative Extension Service 1982 Annual Report, SDSU Exten- sion Series Special 38 (1982) (“South Dakota CES Report”).