(Slip Opinion)
[…] A recipient of federal funds that offers athletics separately does not necessarily violate this prohibition, so long as the recipient is not “excluding” members of either sex from participation in athletics, “deny- ing the benefits” of athletics to members of either sex, or “treating [an] individual worse than others who are similarly situated.” The statute’s history and structure drive home that it does not demand that sexes be treated identically, in athletics or otherwise. The statute, for example, expressly allows for sex separation in living facilities. See 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (“[N]othing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintain- ing separate living facilities for the different sexes.”).