7 - ESKRIDGE FINAL 2/9/2010 5:01 PM
[…] In Raven v Deukmejian,251 petitioners challenged the validity of the Crime Victims Justice Reform Act (Proposition 115), adopted by the voters in the 1990 general election. Section 3 of this initiative-constitutional-amendment provided that certain enumerated criminal defendants’ rights would be con- strued consistently with the U.S. Constitution and that criminal and juvenile defendants would not be afforded greater rights than those afforded by the federal Constitution.252 Essentially, therefore, Proposition 115 placed a cap on

249. Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd. (d) (“An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”); see also Brosnahan v. Brown, 651 P.2d 274 (Cal. 1982) (ruling that a multi-faceted initiative-constitutional-amendment passed the single-subject test because all of the provisions were “germane” to an overall, easy-to- understand constitutional goal). 250. Cal. Const., art.