University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] If a parent of an unmarried minor child is deceased, the parents and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visita- tion rights to the unmarried minor child during minority by the district or county court upon finding that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child re- lationship. The court shall consider the amount of personal contact be- tween the parents or grandparents of the deceased parent and the child prior to the application. MINN. STAT. § 257.022(1). 62. Subdivision 2 currently reads: In all proceedings for dissolution, custody, , annul- ment, or parentage, after the commencement of the proceeding, or at any time after completion of the proceedings, and continuing during the minority of the child, the court may, upon the request of the parent or grandparent of a party, grant reasonable visitation rights to the un- married minor child, after dissolution of marriage, legal separation, , or determination of parentage during minority if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child relationship. The court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents or grand- parents of the party and the child prior to the application. MIN. STAT. § 257.022(2). 63. "Inall proceedings for dissolution... the court may, upon the request of the parent or grandparent of a non-custodial party, grant reasonable visita- tion rights .... " Act of Apr. 8, 1976, ch. 198, § 1(2), 1976 Minn. Laws 670 (codified at M-N. STAT. § 257.022(2)) (emphasis added). 64. House Debate on H.F.56, 70th Minn. Leg. (Mar. 21, 1977) [hereinafter 1977 House Debate] (statement of Rep.