University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] J. ORTHOPSYCHIATRY 277, 285 (1985)). 139. For example, court involvement in an uncontested divorce, separation, or annulment is much less extensive than in contested cases. Ingulli, supra note 9, at 312-13. Furthermore, in the case of unwed parents, the mother and father may recognize the paternity of the father in a writing signed by them and filed with the state. MINN. STAT. § 257.75(1). In certain situations, that recognition "has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship" although neither party appears before a judge.