FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/14/2019 10:41 AM INDEX NO. 450040/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/14/2019
[…] document for the use and occupancy of that building. New York City Charter § 645(e).28

125. The applicable DOB record, C/O No. 78928, governs the legal use and occupancy

of 123 East 54th Street. According to C/O No. 78928, 123 East 54th Street is a 9-story, Class “A”

Multiple Dwelling, with a permissible use and occupancy of 64 total Class “A” apartments.29

126. Since 2013, the City has received more than five complaints concerning illegal

short-term rentals in various apartments in 123 East 54th Street, including a complaint that

28 New York City Charter § 645(e) provides that “every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction, be and remain binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city … and no order, direction or requirement affecting or at variance with any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy shall be made or issued by any agency or officer of the city … unless and until the certificate is set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction upon application of the agency, department, commission, officer or member thereof seeking to make or issue such order, direction or requirement.”

29 C/O No. 78928 also permits legal occupancy of the cellar for “boiler room, refuse room, tenants’ laundry, [and] storage for store.” In addition, C/O No. 78928 permits legal occupancy of the 1st floor for “eating & drinking establishment, lobby, [and] store.”

36