FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/14/2019 10:41 AM INDEX NO. 450040/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/14/2019
[…] operating, or permitting the use or occupancy of any of the units in the Subject Buildings for

transient use and occupancy, and further ordering that they pay a separate penalty of $1,000 for

each day that Defendants intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances

alleged in this cause of action.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION STATUTORY PUBLIC NUISANCE – CRIMINAL NUISANCE – INJUNCTION AND CIVIL PENALTIES

274. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “273” as if contained

herein.

275. Under Admin. Code § 7-703(l), any building, erection or place wherein there is

occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in Penal Law § 240.45 is a public nuisance.

276. Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.45(1), a person has committed a criminal nuisance

when, “[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he

knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of

a considerable number of persons.”

277. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained conditions

which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons who book transient

accommodations at the Subject Buildings, in violation of their legal and permissible use and