FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/14/2019 10:41 AM INDEX NO. 450040/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/14/2019
[…] 287. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “286” as if contained

herein.

288. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.1 prohibits an alteration or change in the use or

occupancy of any building unless and until a written permit has been issued by DOB in

73

80 of 89 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/14/2019 10:41 AM INDEX NO. 450040/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/14/2019

accordance with the requirements of the Building Code, and a Certificate of Occupancy issued

for the new use or occupancy.

289. Admin. Code § 28-101.5 defines “alteration” to be “[a]ny construction, addition,

change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence.”

290. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.2 provides that no change may be made in the

occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of

occupancy of such building or which would bring it under some special provision of the code or