(Re )Righting History: Deconstructing the Court's Narrative of Hawai'i's Past
[…] Admission Act, Pub. L. No. 86-3, § 5(i), 73 Stat. 4, 6 (1959). The State subsequently delegated a portion of the Section 5(i) trust funds from these Public Trust Lands to the Office of Hawaiian Affairs. HAw. CONST. art. XII, § 4 ("The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by Section 5(b) of the Admission Act and pursuant to Article XVI, Section 7, of the State Constitution, excluding therefrom lands defined as 'available lands' by Section 203 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, shall be held by the State as a public trust for native Hawaiians and the general public." (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-13.5 (1990) ("Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in Section 10-3, shall be expended by the [Office of Hawaiian Affairs], as defined in Section 10-2, for the purposes of this chapter."). 54 HAw. CONST. art . XII, § 5, invalidated in part by Rice v. Cayetano, 528 U.S. 495, 522 (2000). 55 STATE OF HAWAI'I, 1 PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1978 1018 (1980); H. Journal, 17th Leg., Reg.