Privacy 2.0 Jonathan Zittrain [email protected]
[…] his confirmation process in 1987.8 4 For a general discussion, see id. 5 US Congress Sen Comm on Govt Operations and US H Govt Operations Subcomm on Govt Info & Individual Rights, Legislative History of the Privacy Act of 1974, at 9-28, 97-150, available at <http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military-Law/pdfLH-privacy-act- 1974.pdf> (last visited Feb 21, 2008) (reporting that Senate Bill 3418 initially covered all organizations that collected personal information, but the Senate Committee on Govern- ment Operations limited the bill's scope to the federal government). 6 See Fair Credit Reporting Act § 602, 15 USC § 1681 (2006) (requiring "consumer reporting agencies [to] adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer"). 7 See 18 USC § 2710 (2000) ("A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such pro- vider shall be liable to the aggrieved person ...."). 8 Electronic Privacy Info Center, The Video Privacy Protection Act