Whose Public? Parochialism and Paternalism in State Charity Law Enforcement
[…] 99. Id. at 595. 100. Att’y Gen. v. Hahnemann Hosp., 494 N.E.2d 1011, 1020-21 (Mass. 1986); see also Kansas E. Conference of the United Methodist Church, Inc. v. Bethany Med. Ctr., Inc., 969 P.2d 859, 863-65 (Kan. 1998). 101. See, e.g., Pac. Home v. County of Los Angeles, 264 P.2d 539, 542-43 (Cal. 1953); Queen of Angels Hosp. v. Younger, 136 Cal. Rptr. 36, 41-42 (Cal. Ct. App. 1977) (ruling that a charitable corporation may not “abandon” its purpose). This approach was confirmed by Section 5820 of the California Nonprofit Corporation Law: “Amendment of the articles of a corporation . . . does not, of itself, abrogate any requirement or limitation imposed upon the corporation, or any property held by it, by virtue of the trust under which such property is held by the corporation.” Subsection (b) provides: “The Attorney General may, at the corporation’s request, and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may issue, give rulings as to whether the Attorney General will or may oppose a proposed action, or article amendment, as inconsistent with or proscribed by