Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking”) to [a bankers’ bank]). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each banking association” is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81(“The general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if any…”). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states:

If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller . . . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking and that such association is authorized to commence such business.

12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (emphasis added). In addition to this general chartering authority, Section 27

24

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 33 of 51

also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks and “bankers’ banks.”