Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] “Nonbank Charter Decision.” Compl. ¶ 52. While a decision by the OCC on a specific charter
application would be a final agency action subject to judicial review, see Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S.
138, 141-42 (1973), neither the 2003 regulation nor the various agency statements relied upon by
CSBS provide the necessary foundation for their claims.
A. The 2003 Regulatory Amendment
In 2003, the OCC amended its chartering regulations to clarify its authority to charter an
SPNB. 68 Fed. Reg. 70122 (Dec. 17, 2003). Among the amendments initially proposed by the
OCC on February 7, 2003 was a revision to Section 5.20(e)(1) providing that a newly organized
5
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 14 of 51
bank “may be a special purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within the business of banking.” 68 Fed. Reg. 6363, 6373 (Feb. 7, 2003). In the