Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] In the preamble to the Final Rule that promulgated amendments to 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) in 2003, the OCC explained that it added the “core banking activities” requirement by reference to 12 U.S.C. § 36, which defines a national bank “branch” as a branch place of business “at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(j). While Section

36 does not include the term “business of banking,” the OCC looked for guidance to a Supreme

Court decision construing the statutory phrase the “general business of each national banking association” in 12 U.S.C. § 81 by reference to the core activities of Section 36. Clarke v. Sec.

Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. 388 (1987) (“Clarke v. SIA”). Section 81 restricts the locations at which a national bank may conduct business. “The general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of

[12 U.S.C. § 36].” 12 U.S.C. § 81 (emphasis added). The close textural resemblance of “the business of banking” to the “general business” of each bank supports the OCC’s reliance upon

Clarke v. SIA to connect the “core activities” of Section 36 to the OCC’s chartering authority.

In Clarke v.