Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] Developing the FIP

The nature and scope of an FIP will vary depending on the applicant’s business model and the products or services it intends to provide to consumers or small businesses. An FIP should describe:

• The products or services the SPNB intends to offer, including any financial products or services that will foster financial inclusion, whether defined by income, geography, or other criteria such as unserved or underserved populations.

50 See 12 CFR 5.20(f)(1) and 5.20(h)(5); see also 12 USC 1 (providing that the OCC is “charged with assuring the safety and soundness of, and compliance with laws and regulations, fair access to financial services and fair treatment of customers” by the institutions it supervises).

51 The prefiling process is discussed in more detail in this Supplement.

52 As noted in this Supplement, portions of the business plan, including the FIP, will be included in the public file.