Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking”) to [a bankers’ bank]). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each banking association” is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81(“The general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if any…”). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states: