Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., as amended. The OCC is charged with assuring that national banks (and
other institutions subject to its jurisdiction) operate in a safe and sound manner and in
compliance with applicable laws and regulations and that they offer fair access to financial
services and provide fair treatment of customers. 12 U.S.C. § 1(a). The OCC’s activities in
furtherance of its mission include receiving applications for and determining whether to grant
new national bank charters to associations formed to carry out the “business of banking.” See,
e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 21, 26, 27. Under Section 27(a), the OCC may grant a charter “[i]f . . . it
appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking” and that
“such association has complied with all provisions required to be complied with before
commencing the business of banking, and that such association is authorized to commence such
business.” “[T]he Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to
carry out the responsibilities of the office.” 12 U.S.C. § 93a.
3
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 12 of 51
II. OCC CHARTERING PROCEDURES