Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] 23

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 32 of 51

Accordingly, should the Court reach the merits, the Complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

A. Because the Statutory Text Has No Plain Meaning Under Chevron Step One, the OCC Has Discretion in Reasonably Interpreting That Text

An examination of the relevant text of the National Bank Act makes clear that, under the

Chevron framework, the phrase “business of banking” is ambiguous, having no fixed meaning that precludes the OCC’s interpretation set forth in Section 5.20(e)(1). The term “business of banking” appears in several National Bank Act provisions, without definition or textual elaboration that could add meaning. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 21 (“Associations for carrying on the business of banking may be formed by any number of natural persons, not less in any case than five”); 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); 26 (compliance with requirements of “title 62 of the Revised Statutes” that are “required to be complied with before an association shall be authorized to commence the business of banking ….”); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the