Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] bank generally exercises broad express and implied powers consistent with its charter. Id. at 50.
In contrast, special purpose banks may offer only a small number of products, target a limited
customer base, or have narrowly targeted business plans. Id. Banks with special purpose
operations may include “trust banks, credit card banks,2 bankers’ banks, community
development banks, cash management banks, and other banks that limit their activities.” Id. at 1.
As discussed more fully below, Part 5 was amended in 2003 to clarify the OCC’s interpretation
of its authority to charter an SPNB. See 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) (a “bank may be a special
purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or any other activities within the
business of banking”).
2 Credit card banks are “institutions whose primary business line is the issuance of credit cards, the generation of credit card receivables, and activities incidental to that line of business.