Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] Competitive

Equality Banking Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-86, 101 Stat. 552 (August 10, 1987) codified at

12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(F). There is no express statutory chartering authority for credit card banks in the National Bank Act; instead, the OCC has chartered credit card banks relying on the general statutory authority endorsed in ICBA v. FRB.

B. Under Chevron Step II, the OCC Reasonably Interpreted the Statutory Term “Business of Banking” by Reference to Three Core Banking Activities Identified in the National Bank Act

In considering the 2003 amendment of Section 5.20(e)(1), see supra pp. 5-6, the OCC weighed the ways in which to give content to the statutory term “business of banking” in determining eligibility for a national bank charter. The OCC’s Final Rule provided, “A special purpose bank that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the following three core banking functions: receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1). In its Complaint, CSBS objects to Section 5.20(e)(1), arguing that it is unreasonable on policy and historical grounds for the OCC not to require deposit-taking as a necessary activity for a national bank.