BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] Accordingly, the Commissioner concludes PacifiCare violated Section 790.03, subdivision (h)(2) on 29 occasions.

5. Penalty Assessed

a. Willfulness

CDI does not argue these violations were willful and the Commissioner does not find sufficient evidence to demonstrate willfulness as defined in Regulation 2695.2, subdivision (y).

Thus, PacifiCare is liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each act.

524 Evidence Code section 641 states "A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail. 11 525 Exh. 671, p. 1546; Exh. 83; Exh. 92.

155 b. Single Act or Multiple Violations

There is no evidence PacifiCare inadvertently sent incomplete or untimely responses to

CDI, nor does PacifiCare argue the violations constitute a "single act" under the Insurance Code.