BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] PacifiCare's reliance on prior settlement orders is equally misplaced. First, the APA specifically forbids basing a penalty on prior settlement orders. Government Code section

11425.50, subdivision ( e) states "a penalty may not be based on a guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application or other rule ... unless it has been adopted as a regulation." In addition, the AP A states that "a decision may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent by the agency."699 Since the settlement orders are not precedential, they may not be relied upon in this, or any other, proceeding.