BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] Ifthe Commissioner accepted PacifiCare's interpretation, all violations of section 790.03, subdivision (h) would be punishable by only a single penalty; an absurd result.

For example, ifthe Commissioner adopted PacifiCare's argument, an insurer who purposefully fails to pay 100 percent ofits claims would be charged with only a single $5,000 or $10,000 penalty. There is simply no evidence to support such a result.

Second, PacifiCare's argument is in direct conflict with Insurance Code section 790.035.

Section 790.035 authorizes penalties ofup to $10,000 for each act. Likewise subdivision (a) of that section provides that "when the issuance, amendment or servicing of a policy or endorsement is inadvertent, all of those acts shall be a single act for the purpose ofthis section."

If, as PacifiCare argues, only one penalty may be assessed per unfair practice, Section 790.035's language would be meaningless.

Lastly, there is no evidence PacifiCare inadvertently issued collection notices.