BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] That Blue Shield terminated

PacifiCare's lease six days before the July 1, 2006 deadline does not constitute a circumstance outside PacifiCare's control.

Based on the above factors, the Commissioner concludes the appropriate penalty for these violations is $6,000 per act, which is 60% ofthe maximum penalty, for a total of

$22,200,000.

H. Failure to Acknowledge the Receipt of Claims

1. Applicable Law

In 2005, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill 634, which added new requirements to the

Health Care Providers Bill of Rights. Specifically, Senate Bill 634 added Insurance Code section

10133.66, subdivision(c), which provides:

The receipt of each claim shall be identified and acknowledged, whether or not complete, and the recorded date ofreceipt shall be disclosed in the same manner as the claim was submitted or provided through an electronic means, by telephone, Web site, or another mutually agreeable accessible method of notification, by which the provider may readily confirm the insurer's receipt of the claim and the recorded date ofreceipt within 15 working days of the date of receipt of the claim by the office designated to receive the claim.

If a claimant submits a claim to a health insurer using a claims clearinghouse, its identification and acknowledgment to the clearinghouse within the timeframes set forth above shall constitute compliance with this section.

378 Cal. Code ofRegs., tit. 10, §§ 2695.12, subd. (a)(l), 2695.2, subd. (e). 107 As the Legislative analysis explains, Section 10133.66, subdivision (c) simply "[r]equires insurers to acknowledge receipt of a claim, in the same manner as the claim was received, within