BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] CDI notified PacifiCare ofits noncompliance but the insurer continued to issue deficient EOPs for several more months. This deliberate misrepresentation ofproviders' rights reflects "a purpose or willingness" to commit the act and to violate the Insurance Code. Because PacifiCare willfully violated Insurance Code section

790.03, subdivisions (h)(l ), PacifiCare is liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed

$10,000 for each act.

b. Single Act or Multiple Violations

Section 790.035 states that "when the issuance, amendment or servicing of a policy or endorsement is inadvertent, all ofthose acts shall be a single act for purposes of this section."

PacifiCare argues its failure to include notice of a provider's appeal rights was accidental or inadvertent, and thus should constitute a single act. The Commissioner finds this argument unpersuasive.