BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] frequently send EOBs when a claim is being denied or contested. Indeed, Insurance Code section

10123.13, subdivision (a) specifically states that notice ofclaim denial or contest "may be included on either the explanation of benefits or remittance advice." Since PacifiCare's EOBs included its grievance procedure and served as a means to deny claims, it is clear the Legislature intended for such EOBs to include the IMR language.

This conclusion is also supported by additional provisions of Insurance Code section