BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] any advantage." CDI notified PacifiCare ofits noncompliance in March 2007 but the insurer

continued to issue deficient EOBs for several more months. PacifiCare's deliberate misrepresentation after notice reflects both "a purpose and willingness" to commit the act and to violate the Insurance Code. Because PacifiCare willfully violated Insurance Code section 790.03,

subdivisions (h)(l) and (h)(3), PacifiCare is liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed

$10,000 for each act.

66 b. Single Act or Multiple Violations

Insurance Code section 790.035 permits multiple violations to be considered a single act only "when the issuance, amendment or servicing of a policy or endorsement is inadvertent."

PacifiCare argues its failure to include IMR language in over 330,000 EOBs was inadvertent, and any delay in implementation was the result ofCDI's actions. The Commissioner finds these argmnents unconvincing.

As in Section C, ante, PacifiCare argues the 336,085 violations were accidental.