Revisiting the CRA: Perspectives on the Future of the Community Reinvestment Act
[…] This and Wells Fargo, are now close to the ten percent procedure needs to be implemented by all the agencies. deposit cap. In other words, each of them owns about Meetings, as distinguished from public hearings, usually ten percent of the nation’s deposits, meaning they cannot involve a relatively small number of stakeholders, legally acquire other banks without divesting branches. including regulatory officials, a few community leaders,

30 The concept of an improvement plan builds on a procedure mandated by the current CRA regulation. At section 345.43 of the FDIC’s version of the regulation, a bank with a less than Satisfactory rating shall allow the public to inspect a description of its efforts to “improve its perfor- mance in helping to meet the credit needs of its entire community.” This description is to be updated quarterly. 31 The total industry asset levels are as of June 30, 2008, see the FDIC’s Statistics of Depository Institutions, available at http://www2.fdic.gov/ sdi/main.asp.