DRUMMOND Winter 1999 Issue WOODSUM & SCHOOL MACMAHON
[…] We address this issue below, but also remind reads to review their own local weapons policies to ensure they in fact list BB guns as a covered item.

The IDEA does not provide a definition of the term "weapon" but states that it has the meaning given the term "dangerous weapon" under 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(2), a federal criminal statute. A dangerous weapon is defined in Section 930(g)(2) as "a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2½ inches in length." This definition perhaps takes us a step closer to deciding whether a BB or is a dangerous weapon, but it does not provide the certainty we would like to have when deciding if the law governs this situation.