PREFACE TO MICHIGAN LAND STANDARDS
[…] Later John Doe died and Mary Doe delivered a deed describing Blackacre naming Simon Grant as grantee. Did Grant acquire marketable title to Blackacre?

Answer: Yes.

Problem B: In 1973, John Doe, a single man and the sole owner of Blackacre, delivered a deed describing Blackacre naming himself and Richard Roe as grantees, “as joint tenants and not as tenants in common” (or “as joint tenants and to the survivor”). Later Doe died and Roe and his wife delivered a deed describing Blackacre naming Simon Grant as grantee. Did Grant acquire marketable title to Blackacre?

Answer: Yes.

Authority: MCL 565.49 (effective October 14, 1955), provides, in part: “Con- veyances in which the grantor or one or more of the grantors are named among the grantees therein shall have the same force and ef- fect as they would have if the conveyance were made by a grantor or grantors who are not named among the grantees.”

Comment: It is the opinion of the Committee that the cited statute is operative as to deeds delivered on or after its effective date (October 14, 1955) but, for constitutional reasons, does not apply to deeds delivered be- fore October 14, 1955.