PREFACE TO MICHIGAN LAND STANDARDS
[…] Problem A: James Mann, the owner of Blackacre, entered into a written con- tract with Star Contracting Company to construct a house on Blackacre in which Mann intended to reside. Star provided labor and materials for the construction of the house. Does Star have a right to a construction lien on Blackacre?

Answer: Yes.

Problem B: Same facts as in Problem A, except that the contract was not in writing. Does Star have a right to a construction lien on Blackacre?

Answer: No.

Authorities: MCL 570.1106(4) and 570.1114.

Comment A: A residential structure is “an individual residential condominium unit or a residential building containing not more than 2 residen- tial units, the land on which it is or will be located, and all appur- tenances, in which the owner or lessee contracting for the im- provement is residing or will reside upon completion of the im- provement.” MCL 570.1106(4).