PREFACE TO MICHIGAN LAND STANDARDS
[…] In United States v Barr, 617 F3d 370 (CA 6, 2010), the Court of Appeals held that the Internal Revenue Service could foreclose a lien for unpaid federal taxes owed by Mr. Barr against property held by Mr. and Mrs. Barr as tenants by the entireties, and distribute one-half of the proceeds to the Internal Revenue Service and one-half to Mrs. Barr. The court held that “Title 26 USC § 7403 authorizes federal courts to decree a sale of property to enforce a federal tax lien. When such a foreclosure sale takes place, the proceeds are to be distributed “‘according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States,”’ thus providing fair compensation both to the government and to any third parties. Id. § 7403(c).” The court further held that “[b]ecause Mr. and Mrs.