PREFACE TO MICHIGAN LAND STANDARDS
[…] MCL 554.65 provides that a right of termination created before the effective date of the Act may be preserved by the recording of a writ- ten notice that the owner desires to preserve the same “within a pe- riod of not less than 25 nor more than 30 years after creation of the terminable interest or within 1 year after the effective date of this act, whichever is later.”

Comment B: The term “terminable interest” under MCL 554.61 et seq. is defined as “a possessory or ownership interest in real property which is sub- ject to termination by a provision in a conveyance or other instrument which either creates a right of reversion to a grantor or his heirs, suc- cessors or assigns or creates a right of entry on the occurrence of a specified contingency.” Under Ludington & Northern Railway v The Epworth Assembly, supra, it is clear that the limitation period on the duration of possibilities of reverter and rights of entry is enforceable in certain cases.