PREFACE TO MICHIGAN LAND STANDARDS
[…] Problem G: Shambuagh v Scofield, 132 F 2d 345 (CA 5, 1942); United States v Heffron, 158 F 2d 657 (CA 9, 1947); United States v Mitchell, 403 US 190, 91 S Ct 1963; 29 L Ed 2d 406 (1971).

Comment A: “All property and rights to property” includes property acquired in any manner after a tax lien arose. A federal tax lien against only one spouse will attach to the interest of that spouse in after-acquired prop- erty held as a tenancy by the entireties.

Comment B: Effective November 6, 1978, 26 USC 6323(f)(4) provides that the filing requirements for a notice of a general tax lien are not satisfied, “unless the fact of filing of such deed has been entered and recorded in a public index at the place of filing in such a manner that a reason- able inspection of the index will reveal the existence of the deed, and there is maintained [at the applicable office…] an adequate system for the public indexing of federal tax liens...” Hence, all references in this chapter to “filing for record and indexing” mean the filing and indexing of the tax lien at the appropriate State, county or local office, which with respect to real property will be the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the real property is