THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 98. Id. 99. See id. § 22-9-1-6(k) (discussing the various types of relief available to compensate an injured plaintiff). Section 22-9-1-6(k)(A) provides for damages, which in employment cases, are limited to “wages, salary, or commissions.” Id. § 22-9-1-6(k)(A). Section 22-9-1-6(k)(B) requires “the posting of notice setting forth the public policy of Indiana concerning civil rights and respondent's compliance with the policy in places of public accommodations.” Id. § 22-9-1- 6(k)(B). Section 22-9-1-6(k)(C) requires that the defendant file periodic reports of compliance, and section 22-9-1-6(k)(D) permits the ICRC to suspend or revoke the license of an entity licensed by the State.