THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Id. § 37.2605(2)(k)(i)-(iii). 306. Id. § 37.2801(3) (emphasis added). 307. King v. Gen. Motors Corp., 356 N.W.2d 626, 629 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984). 308. Id. 309. Id. 310. See 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/8A-104 (West 2001) (stating that damages may include “[p]ay[ing] to the complainant all or a portion of the costs of maintaining the action, including reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining this action . . . and in any judicial review and judicial enforcement proceedings”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.450 (West 2006) (stating that “[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. The court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter”). 311. Compare 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/8A-104 (West 2001), with KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.450 (West 2006), and MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 37.2801(3) (West 2001), with IND. CODE § 22-9.5-7-2 (2007), and Ind. Civil Rights Comm’n v. Adler, 689 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. Ct.