THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Ohio also allows recovery of more damages than Indiana.295 Ohio’s Code has been interpreted to permit punitive damage awards when actual malice can be

285. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.450 (West 2006); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 37.2801 (West 2001); Meyers, 840 S.W.2d at 819-20; King, 356 N.W.2d at 629. 286. Oppenheimer, supra note 82, at 523. 287. See Johnson, supra note 756 at 216 (discussing the deterrent effect of public resolution of a dispute). 288. See IND. CODE § 22-9-1-6(k)(A) (2007) (damages limited to those necessary “to restore complainant’s losses incurred as a result of discriminatory treatment,” which in an employment context includes “only wages, salary, or commissions”). Similarly, in Michigan punitive damages are not available in employment discrimination cases.