THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] compliance with the policy in places of public accommodations; (C) to require proof of compliance to be filed by respondent at periodic intervals; and (D) to require a person who has been found to be in violation of this chapter and who is licensed by a state agency authorized to grant a license to show cause to the licensing agency why his license should not be revoked or suspended.65 Thus, when an employee alleges discriminatory treatment, the default remedy is an administrative proceeding conducted by the ICRC,66 which means that the employee can receive the types of relief listed in section 22-9-1-6(k) of the Indiana Code.67 However, a subsequent provision of the Indiana Code allows a civil action

61. Id. 62. IND. CODE § 22-9-1-6(e) (2007) (“The commission shall receive and investigate complaints alleging discriminatory practices . . . . All investigations of complaints shall be conducted by staff members of the civil rights commission or their agents.” (emphasis added)). 63. Id. § 22-9-1-6(i). 64. Id. § 22-9-1-6(k). 65. Id. § 22-9-1-6(k)(A)-(D). 66. Id. § 22-9-1-18(a). The ICRL also provides an option for judicial review. Section 22-9- 1-6(l) states, “Judicial review of a cease and desist order or other affirmative action as referred to in this chapter may be obtained.” However, review must be sought within thirty days of the ICRC’s decision. Id. § 22-9-1-6(l). Furthermore, the ICRL permits consent decrees and when signed by the parties and a majority of the commissioners, the consent decree has the same effect as a cease and desist order.