THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Bliss, 108 W. VA. L. REV. 205, 216 (2005). 77. Id. (footnotes omitted). 78. IND. CODE § 22-9-1-17(c) (2007) (stating that “[a] civil action filed under this section must be tried by the court without benefit of a jury.”). 79. Id. 80. See Tukel, supra note 75, at 1207. Tukel notes that [a]nother potential advantage of arbitration is that an arbitrator, who generally has experience in workplace disputes, will decide the issue rather than a jury that might be more influenced by sympathies than by legal arguments