THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Although these differences are interesting, perhaps the most significant difference between the Kentucky and Indiana civil rights statutes is that Kentucky permits civil litigation and awards attorney’s fees that result from the litigation.210 Section 344.450 of the Kentucky Code states: Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together