THE EFFECT OF CODE SECTION 22-9-1-16 ON EMPLOYEE CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Finally, as in Kentucky and Ohio, Michigan’s statute provides for civil trials.268 However, Michigan’s statutory language269 is not as clear as Kentucky’s. Therefore, based on the clarity and scope of the code provision, Indiana should adopt Kentucky’s statutory language270 and interpretation271 and allow civil trials in addition to other remedies.

B. Permit Jury Trials Indiana is also an outlier with respect to jury trials. Indeed, section 22-9-1-17 of the Indiana Code explicitly states that a “civil action filed under [section 22-9- 1-17] must be tried by the court without benefit of a jury.”272 Thus, Indiana is distinguishable from Kentucky, Ohio, and Michigan, which all allow discrimination cases to be tried, at least to some extent, by a jury.273

263. See IND. CODE § 22-9-1-16(b) (2007); Kocak v. Cmty.