provided by UNH Scholars' Repository
[…] Reg. 20.6081-1, at which the author of this article testified, “consisted of Katherine Mellody and Mary Berman from the IRS and Beth Kaufman from the Treasury Depart- ment”). 56. See e.g. Berry, supra n. 54, at 19-20.

File: ryesky(macro) Created on: 6/28/2004 5:54:00 PM Last Printed: 6/30/2004 7:50:00 AM

2004 TAX SIMPLIFICATION 103

worse the Treasury product, the more valuable the draftsman be- comes to private firms and others.57 Even a seemingly simple Code section can be made complex by the regulations and pronouncements of the IRS and the Treasury. One exam- ple is the 87-word I.R.C. § 107, quite laconic by I.R.C. standards, which reads in its entirety: I.R.C. § 107. Rental value of parsonages.

In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not in- clude— (1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his com- pensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities. 58 The noun “minister,” when not used in the governmental or diplomatic sense, means “[a] person authorized by a Christian