provided by UNH Scholars' Repository
[…] 50. Vons Companies, Inc. v. U.S., 51 Fed. Cl. 1, 3 (Fed. Cl. 2001), modified, 2001 U.S. Claims LEXIS 241 (Fed. Cl. 2001). The “panoply of multi-faceted and multi-purposed administrative pro- nouncements and positions” also includes Determination Letters, Opinion Letters, Information Letters and Closing Agreements. See e.g. Treas. Reg. § 601.201. Courts will even give due regard to IRS training materials, and to public or special audience speeches by high-ranking IRS or Treasury offi- cials. See Vinson & Elkins v. Commr., 99 T.C. 9, 58-59 (1992), aff’d, 7 F.3d 1235 (5th Cir. 1993). 51. I.R.C. § 7802. 52. I.R.C. § 7801. 53. E.g. I.R.C. § 1(f)(1) (mandating that “the Secretary shall prescribe” tax tables to phase-out the marriage penalty); I.R.C. §7872(h) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be neces- sary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section”) (emphasis added). The author’s LEXIS keyword search of the Internal Revenue Code for the phrase “Secretary shall prescribe” yielded 273 hits (Jan. 5, 2004). 54. Treas. Reg. § 601.601; see also Carole C. Berry, Sub S One Class of Stock Requirement: Rule- making Gone Wrong, 44 Cath.