provided by UNH Scholars' Repository
[…] Assn., et al., eds., 17th ed., 2000); Association of Legal Writing Directors & Darby Dickerson, ALWD Citation Manual, pt. 3, § 14.2(b)(3) at 103 (Aspen L. & Bus. 2000); see also Andrea I. Castro, Overview of the Tax Treatment of Nonprofit Hospitals and Their For-Profit Subsidiaries: A Short-Sighted View Could Be Very Bad Medicine, 15 Pace L. Rev. 501, 501 n. 1 (1995). By similar convention, regulations issued by the Treasury Department pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code are frequently cited as “Treas. Reg.“ instead of “26 C.F.R.“ 11. See e.g. I.R.C. § 2035. “Adjustments for certain gifts made within 3 years of decedent’s death.” Id. The general rule in § 2035(a) includes such transfers in a decedent’s estate. Sections 2035(b) and 2035(d) are statutory exceptions to the general rule set forth in § 2035(a).