Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Through the 1996 Act, Congress gave a cable operator the freedom to increase rates without prior notice to its customers if the operator's costs rose because of a change in a regulatory fee or franchise fee imposed by any federal agency or franchising authority. 12 An operator of an "open video system" ("OVS"), which we describe below, was subjected to the payment of fees on the "gross revenues of the operator for the provision of cable service imposed by a local franchising authority or other governmental entity,2 in lieu of the franchise fees permitted under section 542 of this title."' The 1996 Act did change the limitation on franchise fees paid by cable operators by adding the phrase "to provide cable services" to the sentence "[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services."2 2 Finally, Congress prevented a local franchising authority from ordering a cable operator to