February 10, 2021
[…] 92 32 V.S.A. § 9771(1), (5). VoIP is included in the definition of telecommunications service. 32 V.S.A. § 9701(19). 93 32 V.S.A. § 9771(4) (tax applies to “admission to places of entertainment, including … access to cable television systems or other audio or video programming systems that operate by wire, coaxial cable, lightwave, microwave, satellite transmission, or by other similar means.”) 94 32 V.S.A. § 9701(19) (G) (telecommunications service excludes “Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include cable service … and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers….” 95 32 V.S.A. § 9771(4). Berkshire Telecommunications Consulting page 44 Financial Viability of Vermont PEG Access