February 10, 2021
[…] Revenue can be generated through a sales tax, a gross revenue tax or an excise tax.

1. Sales Tax Options

The Vermont sales and use tax applies to eight categories of sales, notably beginning with “tangible personal property,” and it also applies to telecommunications services, which includes telephone service from any provider.92 Cable television service is also taxed, but as an entertainment service 93 rather than as a variety of telecommunications service.94 Audio or video programming delivered by satellite is similarly subject to the tax, as entertainment.95 Vermont

92 32 V.S.A. § 9771(1), (5). VoIP is included in the definition of telecommunications service. 32 V.S.A. § 9701(19). 93 32 V.S.A. § 9771(4) (tax applies to “admission to places of entertainment, including … access to cable television systems or other audio or video programming systems that operate by wire, coaxial cable, lightwave, microwave, satellite transmission, or by other similar means.”) 94 32 V.S.A. § 9701(19) (G) (telecommunications service excludes “Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider.