Enhancing Quality and Timeliness in Immigration Removal Adjudication Lenni B. Benson & Russell R. Wheeler
[…] Table H: Percentage of Represented Respondents in Completed Proceedings Immigration courts BIA appeals from IJ decisions FY07 48% 75% FY08 45% 78% FY09 45% 78% FY10 49% 79% FY11 51% 80%

165 INA § 240A(b)(4)(A) (2010); 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(4)(A) (2006); see also § 292; 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006). “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.” Id. 166 Statistical Year Book, 2011, supra note 4, at G, V. 167 OPAT DATA, supra note 44.

Benson and Wheeler, Report for the Administrative Conference of the United States June 7, 2012 Page 57