Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] In Revenue Cabinet, Kentucky v. Epsilon Trading Co. ,286 the Kentucky court held that the purpose of Kentucky Re- vised Statute section 139.470(5) was to recognize a com- mon carrier's dual capacity when it transported goods which it purchased to an out-of-state destination for its own subsequent use. 87 The court found that both title and possession to the fuel passed to Delta in Kentucky and Delta received the fuel from Epsilon in its capacity as a purchaser.28 The court found that " to allow this ex- 2 8 9 ception would be to elevate form over substance.

2-15 Ky REV. STAT. ANN. § 139.470(5) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1991). The statute provides an exemption from state sales tax for: Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to a common carrier, shipped by the seller via the purchasing carrier under a bill of lading ... to a point outside this state and the property is actually transported to the out-of-state destination for use by the carrier in the conduct of its business as a common carrier. ld. Id28No. 87-CI-1484, slip op. (Ky. Cir. Ct. 1988). 287 Id. 2" Id. 8' Id. 174 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE [58 Twice unsuccessful, Delta went to the table with more leverage in 1991. Delta sought to locate a major hub at the Cincinnati airport, located in Kentucky.