The New Normal: Unprecedented Judicial Obstruction 29 and a Proposal for Change Michael Gerhardt and Richard Painter
[…] L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 597-98 (1999) (“Because the Department is the agency directed by Congress to issue regulations implementing Title II, … its views warrant respect. We need not inquire whether the degree of deference described in [Chevron] is in order”). ADA regulations are also consistent with, but newer, more detailed, and sometimes stricter than Rehabilitation Act regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. §§ 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (“regulations … shall be consistent with … the coordination regulations under part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (as promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare on Jan. 13, 1978), applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance