William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] 266 Id. The MLCA contributed to the decimation of E-Gold. See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Digital Currency Business E-Gold Pleads Guilty to Money Laundering and Illegal Money Transmitting Charges (July 21, 2008), available at http://www.justice .gov/opa/pr/2008/July/08-crm-635.html. 267 31 U.S.C.A. § 5330(a)(1) (West 2014) (“Any person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business (whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in any State)” with FinCEN). See also Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act Regulations—Definitions Relating to, and Registration of, Money Services Businesses, 64 Fed.