William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] 3. U.C.C. Article 4A and Electronic Funds Transfer Rules?

Unlike in the Uniform Commercial Code’s (U.C.C.’s) universe, no trans- parent issuer exists for a Bitcoin-based payment system.207 In addition, most payment systems rely on common law, contractual underpinnings, legislation,

200 Grinberg, supra note 63, at 187 (citing United States v. Gellman, 44 F. Supp. 360, 365–66 (D. Minn. 1942)). 201 Id. at 192. 202 Id. at 183. 203 Id. 204 Act of July 17, 1862, ch. 196, 12 Stat. 592 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 336). 205 The current version of § 336 reads: Whoever makes, issues, circulates, or pays out any note, check, memo- randum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1, intended to circulate as money or to be received or used in lieu of lawful money of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. 18 U.S.C.A. § 336 (West 2014). 206 Grinburg, supra note 63, at 190. 207 Bollen, supra note 61, at 279. Cf.