William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Such persons are referred to ... as ‘users,’ ‘administrators,’ and ‘exchangers,’” but “[a] user of a virtual currency is not an MSB [Money Service Business] under FinCEN’s regulations and therefore is not subject to MSB registration, reporting, and recordkeeping regulations.” Having said that, “an administrator or exchanger is an MSB under FinCEN’s regulations,” and “[a]n administrator or exchanger is not a ... dealer in foreign exchange, under FinCEN’s regulations.”). This matter is detailed, supra note 14 and accompanying text. 16 31 U.S.C.A. § 5330(a)(1) (West 2014) (“Any person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business (whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in any State” with FinCEN)); see also Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act Regulations-Definitions Relating to, and Registration of, Money Services Businesses, 64 Fed.