Commercial Casino Gaming in the United States: A Jurisdictional Analysis of Gaming Taxes, Licenses, and Fees
[…] It did provide an allowance for any state with prior operations, but it does not allow any new jurisdic­ tions to legalize sports wagering. Therefore, despite the excise tax being nationally imposed, Nevada is the only place in the country where it is levied relative to sporting events because Oregon is exempt under its state-operated status. In addition to sports betting, some of the other games found in a casino are more difficult to ascertain their tax status. Without question, "for profit" sweepstakes, lotteries, and wagering pools are subject to this levy; however the Section 4421 definition of a lottery, requires a judgment ruling by IRS with regards to some games found in a casino. Despite being a clear "for profit" lottery game, keno presents an issue related to whether the "wagers are placed, the winners are determined, and the distribution ofprizes, or other property is made, in the presence of all persons placing wagers in such game." In this situation, the agency has made an artificial separation at the 20 game mark ("IRS Reporting," 1996). If a claim is made for the winnings after the 20 ensuing games have elapsed, the excise tax is imposed.