Commercial Casino Gaming in the United States: A Jurisdictional Analysis of Gaming Taxes, Licenses, and Fees
[…] According to Section 4421, the term "wager" is defined as "any Each game offered in a casino must wager with respect to a be individually reviewed to see if the sports event or a contest placed with a person en­ IRS will classify any portion of it as a gaged in the business of lottery. accepting such wagers, any wager placed in a wa­ gering pool with respect to a sports event or a contest, if such pool is conducted for profit, and any wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit." A lottery is defined in Section 4421 to include numbers games, policy, and other comparable types of wagering; but the Code specifically excludes from the defmition of a lottery, any type of game where "wagers are placed, the winners are determined, and the distribution of prizes, or other property is made, in the presence of all persons placing wagers in such game." Also, drawings that do not benefit any private shareholder or individual and are operated by an organization which has received exempt status under Sections 501 and 521 are excluded from the term.