A LAND AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT REVIEW
[…] The USFS also states that the new rule will make forest planning more timely and cost effective, cutting the time for forest plan revisions to 2-3 years, with a comprehensive evaluation of the plan to be completed every five years to ensure it is meeting goals and objectives. Desired land conditions will be outlined in each management plan, and local managers will be held accountable for their efforts to achieve them. And land management plans under the new rule will be strategic in nature. Generally, these plans will not include specific project management decisions. 80 16 U.S.C. § 1601. 81 16 U.S.C. § 1601. 82 16 U.S.C. § 1604. 83 16 U.S.C. § 1604. 84 “In developing, maintaining, and revising plans for units of the National Forest System pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall assure that such plans…provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained therefrom in accordance with the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e).

35 a cohesive system that will provide valuable resources for not only this generation, but generations to come.

All of the Mt.