Report to Minnesota Legislature on Management of Industrial Solid and and in Land Disposal Facilities
[…] 4.1.5 Regulations One issue that needs to be resolved concerns the MPCA’s assumption that farms are exempt from PBR requirements. When one reads the farm exemption (Minnesota Statutes § 17.135), the exemption applies to the disposal of solid waste. Minnesota Statutes § 116, does not clearly define demolition debris in the definition of solid waste (in fact, demolition debris is not defined anywhere in statute—this lack of definition is another issue that will need to be addressed). The major part of Minnesota Statutes § 17.135 that leads one to believe that it was not intended to include demolition debris is the statement: “this exception does not apply if regularly scheduled pickup of solid waste is reasonable available....” Demolition debris is not a regularly scheduled pickup, but an as-needed basis. This leads one to believe that the authors did not intend to include (at the very least did not consider) demolition debris when they drafted this exemption.