FRONT-END LOADED TENDER OFFERS: THE APPLICATION OF FEDERAL AND STATE LAW TO AN INNOVATIVE CORPORATE ACQUISITION TECHNIQUE
[…] The Commission shall, for the purposes of this subsection, by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and practices as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. with the language of § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1976), which makes it "unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe .... " and the language of SEC Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1982), which makes it unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in