Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 17 A pilot as well as a passenger named Jose Martinez were on board. 3 1 The representative of the estate of a passenger killed in the crash brought a wrongful-death suit against Aerolease as the aircraft's owner.3 1 9 The suit made two main claims under state law: first, that Aerolease was vicariously liable for the pilot's negligent operation of the aircraft; and second, that there was direct negligence on Aerolease's part when, before transferring the aircraft to Ferrer, it performed inspection and maintenance. 2 ° Aerolease moved for summary judgment based on federal preemption under 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b), which the trial court granted.3 21 The statute provides in relevant part: A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual posses- sion or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs be- cause of- (1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, 22 or propeller.