Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] E. PREEMPTION UNDER 49 U.S.C. § 44112 (AIRCRAFT LESSOR LMILITVY)

In Vreeland v. Ferrer,313 the Florida Supreme Court took a lim- ited view of the preemptive scope of 49 U.S.C. § 44112, which limits the liability of a "lessor, owner, or secured party" for harm "on land or water" to situations "only when a civil aircraft, air- craft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party" and the harm "occurs because of-(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or pro- peller. ' 314 In the Florida Supreme Court's view, the "on land or water" provision serves to preempt only state-law claims involv- ing victims