To be argued by KATHLEEN M. SULLIVAN, ESQ. (Time Requested: 30 MINUTES) ______
[…] Br. 22), this is incorrect. Moreover, if the Lieutenant Governor is not an “elective office” for purposes of the POL, there would be no reason for the Legislature to have specifically excluded the Lieutenant Governor from the reach of POL § 42, entitled “Filling vacancies in elective offices,” which it did precisely because Ward held the Lieutenant Governor an elective office under the POL. 3 This reading is contrary to the Attorney General’s unofficial statement of July 6, 2009, which suggests that Article IV, § 6 is a provison of law for filling a vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor. See Resp. Br. 11-12 n.4.

9 contrary, Article IV, § 6 states that the “temporary president of the Senate shall perform all the duties of Lieutenant Governor during such vacancy” (emphasis

added). There would be no need to use the term “during the vacancy” if the

Temporary President was intended to permanently perform the duties of the

Lieutenant Governor. And if the Framers had so intended, they could have stated